Accident Stampe SV.4C N123SV, Monday 20 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Don C. Peterson
Registration: N123SV
MSN: 294
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Renault 4PO3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ovilla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing precision aerobatic maneuvers in preparation for an upcoming overseas competition. A witness stated that she observed the airplane in a near vertical dive. The witness reported hearing the sound of the engine "revving up" during the descent. Physical evidence and signatures at the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a nearly vertical attitude in a slight right turn. The pilot's 5-point seat belt harness system was found unfastened, suggesting she was attempting to bail out. A review of the airframe and engine records did not reveal evidence of any anomalies or uncorrected maintenance defects. During examination of the wreckage, flight control continuity was confirmed, and no anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal aircraft flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA316

Location