Accident Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) N3210R,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Owner/operator:Imle, Barclay C.
Registration: N3210R
MSN: 2232036
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:Housia 6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MILITARY VINTAGE TRAINER MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE ACTIVE RUNWAY OF A LOCAL AIRPARK THAT WAS HOSTING THEIR ANNUAL FLY-IN FOR FRIENDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPARK. THE BACK SEAT OF THE TANDEM AIRPLANE WAS OCCUPIED BY A FORMER SOVIET AIR FORCE PILOT WHO RESIDED AT THE AIRPARK AND USED TO BE AN INSTRUCTOR AND MECHANIC IN THE SAME TYPE OF AIRPLANE IN HIS NATIVE COUNTRY. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE HIGH SPEED LOW PASS, FULL POWER WAS ADDED AND THE NOSE PITCHED UP TO 35 DEGREES AS A RAPID RIGHT TURN DEVELOPED. AN ACCELERATED STALL DEVELOPED DURING THE ATTEMPTED ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND THE LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA127

Location