Accident Bushby Mustang II N68099, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68099
MSN: M-II-250
Total airframe hrs:623 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield Twp , IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet, IL
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN VERTICALLY ROLLING. JUST BEFORE GROUND CONTACT OR AT ABOUT 200 FEET ROLLING SLOWED AND AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DESCENT TO TERRAIN CONTACT. NO MALFUNCTION NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03040