Accident Steen Skybolt N23JM, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Mcculloch, Chris P.
Registration: N23JM
MSN: M100
Total airframe hrs:399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-8285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL MANEUVERES FOR A CROWD OF PEOPLE INVOLVED IN A COOKOUT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD DONE SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHICH ENDED WITH AN UNDETERMINED NUMBER OF 360 DEGREE SPINS. THE AIRPLANE HAD STOPPED SPINNING, LEVELED ITS WINGS, AND RAISED ITS NOSE TO A RELATIVELY LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT WAS STILL DESCENDING WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT DIED OF ACCIDENT RELATED INJURIES 11 DAYS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED IN RECOVERING FROM THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA159

Location