Accident Moore Bell 47D1 N45867, Saturday 8 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:01:81
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Moore Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Russell Moore
Registration: N45867
MSN: H277
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amagon, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amagon, AR
Destination airport:Amagon, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TEST THE AERIAL SPRAY EQUIPMENT. AFTER STARTING AND WARMING THE ENGINE, THE PILOT TOOK OFF, FLEW ABOUT 1/4 MI SOUTH, THEN FLEW NORTH. A MOTORIST STATED THAT HE SAW BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE HELICOPTER. TWO TEEN-AGERS HEARD POPPING SOUNDS, AND REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS BACKFIRING, STOPPIN AND STARTING. ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE POINT, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED AND TRAVELED 82 FT BEFORE STOPPING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD OPERATED ABOUT 17 HRS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL ON 5/20/78. THE LAST REPORTED INSPECTION WAS ON 3/24/82. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED HEAVY RUST AND CORROSION IN THE CARBURETOR, EXTREMELY DIRTY AIR CLEANER, OLD AND SEVERELY WORN SPANK PLUGS, MODERATE RUST AND CORROSION IN THE CYLINDER BARRELS, HEAVY DEPOSITS ON THE PISTON HEADS, AND MODERATE SCORING OF THE PISTON SKIRTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S PARENTS, THE ENGINE WOULD "POP" WHEN IT WAS FIRST STARTED AND THE PILOT HAD THE IDLE SET FASTER THAN NORMAL TO KEEP IT FROM RUNNING ROUGH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03457