Accident Mooney M20J N1113X, Saturday 8 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1113X
MSN: 24-1140
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, NJ (N52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS AIRCRAFT WAS DISCHARGED FROM THE HOSPITAL FOLLOWING A BLADDER BIOPSY ABOUT SIX HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH HE WAS ADVISED NOT TO FLY THAT DAY HE ELECTED TO DO SO. HE WAS ENGAGED IN BUZZING A FRIENDS HOUSE WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH TREES, CRASHED AND BURNED. THE AUTOPSY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT DID NOT INDICATE INCAPACITATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41875