Accident Mooney M20J N201SE, Sunday 10 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N201SE
MSN: 24-0295
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (6A3)
Destination airport:Americus, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A NIGHT FLT FROM ANDREWS, NC, TO AMERICUS, GA. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON 6/12/90, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON THE SE RIDGE OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 4 MI WNW OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 3100' AS THE ACFT WAS ON A WESTERLY HEADING. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE ABOUT 250' FROM WHERE THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE OVER HIGH TERRAIN. DARKNESS AND HIGH TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23318