Accident Mooney M20J N201TX, Tuesday 14 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1993
Time:22:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Levente Huiszinka
Registration: N201TX
MSN: 24-0151
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jones Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN A CLEARANCE FROM ATC FOR A TRANSITION FLIGHT THROUGH CLASS 'B' AIRSPACE AT 1000 FT. THE PILOT DECLINED THE CLEARANCE ATC GAVE HIM, AND ELECTED TO CANCEL HIS REQUEST AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THE WEATHER WAS MARGINAL VFR AT TIMES, AND A PILOT REPORTED FOG IN THE AREA. RADAR DATA DEPICTED AN AIRPLANE MANEUVERING IN APPROXIMATELY THE SAME LOCATION, OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN, AND DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT 2123:56. PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR IT DESCENDED AND CLIMBED SEVERAL TIMES. THE VERTICAL VELOCITY DURING THE DESCENTS PEAKED AT 7000 FEET PER MINUTE (FPM), FOLLOWED BY A CLIMB OF ABOUT 5000 FPM, AND ANOTHER DESCENT OF 4000 FPM. THE SEARCH OF THE WATERS OFF THE SOUTH SHORE OF LONG ISLAND, NY, AND ALERT NOTICE (ALNOT), WERE CANCELLED ON 12/22/93. FOR SEVERAL WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT PIECES OF AIRCRAFT DEBRIS WASHED UP ON THE BEACH. ONE PIECE OF DEBRIS HAD 'N201TX' PAINTED ON IT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT; NIGHT FLYING; AND/OR THE CARRYING OF PASSENGERS AT ANYTIME.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in the airplane impacting with the water. Also casual in this accident was the pilot's total lack of experience in this type of aircraft, and operations. A factor in this accident was the lack of visual reference with the horizon as result of the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA049

Location