Accident Mooney M20J N201QN, Sunday 24 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 1985
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:William Henderson
Registration: N201QN
MSN: 24-0350
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (61X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT COMPLETELY. AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT BANK NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE REVEALED THE ENGINES FUEL SYSTEM TO BE COMPLETLY FILLED WITH WATER. ADDITIONALLY IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT FOR THREE MONTHES PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT WITH APPR0XMATELY HALF FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL SUMP DRAINS IN THE AIRCRAFTS WINGS WERE FOUND RUSTED CLOSED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38278