Accident Mooney M20F N6933V, Saturday 4 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Sheesley Plumbing & Heating
Registration: N6933V
MSN: 22-1306
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, SD (MHE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS NON-LICENSED PLT MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED FLT AT NIGHT. THE ACFT CRASHED ONE HALF MILE NORTH OF THE ARPT. THE OCCUPANT OF THE ACFT WAS FATALLY INJURED. NO RECORDS OF THE PLT'S FLT EXPERIENCE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31454