Accident Mooney M20C N6406U, Monday 17 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6406U
MSN: 2153
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & TELEPHONE POLE DURING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER ON RWY 26. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 26 ABOUT 1625 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LANDED NORMALLY BUT THAT AS THE ACFT REACHED MID-FIELD, THE ENG SOUND 'INCREASED', FOLLOWED BY TWO 'THUD' SOUNDS & A FIREBALL. A PLT, WHO LANDED 15 MINS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED 90 DEG X-WIND PREVAILED & STATED 'IT TOOK MAXIMUM DEFLECTION OF THE CONTROL SURFACES TO KEEP THE ACFT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE.' THE MAX DEMONSTRATED X-WIND COMPONENT FOR THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS 17 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41104