Accident Mooney M20A N8394E, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Jesse D. Hamel
Registration: N8394E
MSN: 1572
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About four minutes after takeoff, a person in the airplane contacted the airport tower stating that they had an emergency. The speaker's voice was garbled and the emergency was not clearly stated. The tower controller cleared the airplane to return to the airport and to report downwind. The airplane flew over the tower and then flew out of sight. The pilot did not respond to any subsequent radio calls. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying about 30 feet above the surface of the lake. The airplane entered a steep climbing right-hand turn. The witnesses said the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the water before descending into the water. One witness reported seeing the airplane contact the water with its right wing and engine at the same time. The airframe and engine examination revealed no anomalies that would have prevented flight. The medical examiner's autopsy showed the pilot suffered an intra cerebral hemorrhage (stroke).

Probable Cause: pilot incapacitation due to a stroke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA196

Location