Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N500V, Monday 2 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1989
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Baronco Aire Ltd
Registration: N500V
MSN: 379SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3288 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GSP)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE FLT WAS VCTRD FOR AN ILS RWY 32 APCH. AS THE ARRIVAL CONTD, THE ATC CTLR PROVIDED THE LATEST INFO ON CLOUD TOPS & IN-CLOUD ICING. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, THEN INQUIRED ABOUT THE STATUS OF THE 'LOCATOR.' THE CTLR ADZD THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE ILS, INCLUDING THE OUTER MARKER LOCATOR, WERE MONITORING NML. FOUR MI FM THE OUTER MARKER/FAF, THEPLT WAS GIVEN A FINAL VECTOR, WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH & WAS CLRD TO CIRCLE & LND ON RWY 23. HE ACKNOWLEDGED, THEN RADIO & RADAR CTC WITH THE ACFT WERE LOST. THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 2 MI SE OF THE FAF, WHILE IN A STEEP DSCNT ON A HDG OF 140 DEG.NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FND, THOUGH IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. ABT 3 WKS AFTER A BOATING ACDNT ON 7/2/88, THE PLT WAS ADMITTED TO A HOSPITAL & TREATED FOR A STROKE, BUT AN AUTOPSY & TOX CHECKS FAILED TO REVEALANY COND WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PLT FM PERFORMING HIS DUTIES. AD 88-13-01, CONCERNING ACFT EQUIPPED WITH M-4C/D AUTOPLTS, WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AT ABOUT THE TIME HE WAS CHANGING RADIO FREQUENCIES DURING AN IFR APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27525