Accident Titan Aircraft Tornado N6234X, Thursday 15 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Titan Aircraft Tornado
Owner/operator:Brian Ankrom
Registration: N6234X
MSN: 2503S0HK0043
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the area stated that the aircraft was observed to be practicing maneuvers at about 1000 feet above the terrain. The aircraft appeared to stall and enter a spin prior to impacting the terrain. Examination of the aircraft, engine, and related components revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA048

Location