Accident MBB Bo 105CBS N550H, Sunday 7 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS
Owner/operator:Omniflight
Registration: N550H
MSN: S-586
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN EMS STATIC DEMONSTRATION AT BEAVER TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPT, NEAR BAY CITY. FOLLOWING DEMONSTRATION, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A STEEP DOWNWIND TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE. REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 250 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 23 KNOTS. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT SKID AND MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A SUGAR BEET FIELD DURING THE TURN, CAUSING LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST-CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT AND FLIGHT NURSE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THE PARAMEDIC RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. TEARDOWN AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES WHICH COULD BE CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT. PLT ASKED FLIGHT NURSE, IMMEDIATELY BEFORE TURN, 'ARE YOU READY...' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1983 N2908U Mhc Helicopter Corp. 0 Nantucket, MA sub