Accident Maxair Drifter unreg., Wednesday 1 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:14:58
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 8090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND DESCENDED NOSE LOW. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER REPLACEMENT OF IMPACT DAMAGED COMPONENTS AND MINOR ADJUSTMENT OF THE POINTS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY. CAUSE: INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01591