Accident Marvin E. Eubanks VP-1 N5163R, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Marvin E. Eubanks VP-1
Owner/operator:Eubanks, Marvin E.
Registration: N5163R
MSN: V1015
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE TAKEOFF OR ACCIDENT. THE PILOT, PRIOR TO HIS DEATH, STATED TO HIS FATHER THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED ON TAKEOFF, AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE SOYBEAN FIELD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT AND EXTERNAL ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE CONSUMED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for unknown reasons, and the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA123

Location