Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N105LW, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:The Soaring Club Of Houston
Registration: N105LW
MSN: 938105
Total airframe hrs:1399 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the towplane reported that the takeoff was normal, and while climbing through 600 feet agl, he initiated a turn to the east and he felt the glider release as the airplane was turning. Witnesses reported that when the towplane turned left, the glider continued straight ahead and entered a climb. The glider then entered an uncoordinated turn to the right toward the airport. Subsequently, the glider's nose dropped, and it entered a spin and impacted the ground. When the tow plane landed it was evident that the tow rope had separated, and the glider pilot had not released in the normal manner. The 5/16-inch polypropylene rope separated at a point 25 feet forward of the glider attach point. The rope's fibers, at the point of separation, were frayed and uneven. The remainder of the rope was clean and free of abrasions, knots, and nicks. According to toxicology tests, 0.034 (ug/ml,ug/g) diphenhydramine was detected in the pilot's blood, and an unquantified amount was found in the urine. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter drug used as an antihistamine. Results of a study on diphenhydramine concluded that it adversely affects a person's ability to maneuver an automobile.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while maneuvering. 