Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90848, Saturday 29 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club
Registration: N90848
MSN: 025704
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM RUNWAY 26 THE CONTROL STICK BECAME DIFFICULT TO MOVE. HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE AIR TOW AND RELEASE AT 200 FEET AGL AFTER RELEASE, THE PILOT TURNED THE GLIDER TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY TO LAND. HE WAS STILL HAVING DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE GLIDER AND FELT THAT THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS IN THE FRONT SEAT, MIGHT HAVE BEEN HOLDING THE FORWARD CONTROL STICK. THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGER TO RELEASE THE STICK. CONTROL WAS MOMENTARILY REGAINED THEN LOST AGAIN. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER AND IT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY 08. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER'S CONTROL MECHANISMS. AN EXAMINATION OF ANOTHER BLANIK L-13 INDICATED THAT VERY LITTLE FORCE IS NEEDED ON THE FORWARD CONTROL STICK TO RENDER THE REAR STICK INEFFECTIVE. THE FLIGHT WAS THE PASSENGER'S FIRST IN SMALL AIRCRAFT AND WAS PART OF THERAPY BEING USED TO TREAT THE PASSENGER FOR A MILD ORGANIC BRAIN SYNDROME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27100
NTSB Identification: LAX89LA027