Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N3027P, Tuesday 7 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1996
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Tech
Registration: N3027P
MSN: 964
Total airframe hrs:1529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated that the training flight departed the airport enroute to a nearby lake. The purpose of the flight was for the dual student to complete three takeoffs and three landings in accordance with Part 61.57. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the airplane collided with trees on the western shore of the lake. According to the operator, the collision occurred in the vicinity of the 6,000 foot long landing and takeoff lanes used by seaplanes at the lake. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. The aircraft wreckage was located at 1755 by another pilot flying near the accident site. Examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane was 75 yards west of the tree line, and wreckage debris was scattered over an area 225 feet long and 75 feet wide. A 44 inch section of the outboard left wing panel, with the tip, was located in the immediate vicinity of the freshly broken trees. The examination of the airframe and engine assemblies failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The prevailing winds were out of the east at 15 knots; the wreckage path was orientated on a 300 degree magnetic heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. A factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA084

Location