Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N168FJ, Tuesday 6 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N168FJ
MSN: FJ-1982
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Oxford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, PA (THV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLYING A SHORT DISTANCE TO THOMASVILLE TO REFUEL, THE PLT ADDED 3 TO 4 GAL OF AUTO FUEL TO THE ACFT. AT THOMASVILLE, THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH 20.1 GAL OF AVIATION FUEL. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE ENG STOPPED & WAS RESTARTED TWICE. AFTER DEPARTING THOMASVILLE, THE PLT FLEW TO THE VICINITY OF A FRIEND'S FARM ABOUT 11.5 MI AWAY. WHILE MANEUVERING IN THAT AREA AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENG SPUTTERED, STOPPED & RESTARTED SEVERAL TIMES. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS GRADUALLY LOSING ALT & SPEED WHEN IT SUDDENLY MADE A 'NOSE DIVE INTO THE GOUND.' ABOUT 20 SEC AFTER IMPACTING, A FIRE ERUPTED. THE PLT WAS FOUND ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE WRECKAGE SUFFERING FROM INJURIES & BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT DIED 23 DAYS LATER. THE PASSENGER DIED ON IMPACT & THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37610