Accident Condor Aero Shoestring N53J, Monday 10 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Condor Aero Shoestring
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53J
MSN: 36
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND NEAR VERTICALLY TO GROUND IMPACT. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DISCREPANCIES IN THE CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY. THE PLT HAD COMPLAINED OF CARBURETOR FLOAT PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE flight. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41194