Accident Taylor Coot N81KX, Thursday 21 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81KX
MSN: T181
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Grove , IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mendota, IL (0C7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPTD MENDOTA, IL ON A LOCAL TEST FLT UNDER A 40 HOUR TIME IN SERVICE RESTRICTION IN AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CIRCLING OVER HIS FARM AND THEN TURNED SOUTH. HE SAID THE ENG STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME STRAIGHT DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A SHED AND WAS COMPLETELY BURNED. CONTROL CONTINUITY TO THE MOVABLE CONTROLS COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. NO RECORD OF WEIGHT AND BALANCE OR AMOUNT AND TYPE OF FUEL USED. CAUSE OF ENG FAILURE AND LOSS OF CONTROL IS UNDETERMINED. THE ENG WAS MELTED BY THE INTENSE GROUND FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30888