Accident Hughes 269C N8615E, Saturday 10 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Spruce Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N8615E
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patton, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WITH CFI/OWNER AND STUDENT WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE LEFT SIDE OVER HIGH TERRAIN AT ABOUT 70 MPH REPORTED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO EFFECT AN AIRSTART. THIS WAS WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH SUCH FORCE IT BROKE UP ON IMPACT. BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT SKIDS COLLAPSED, TAIL BOOM AND ROTOR WERE SEPARATED AT APRX THE 180 STATION, AND LOCATED APRX 25 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. DUAL CONTROLS WERE INSTALLED, EXCEPT ON THE RIGHT SIDE THERE WERE NO TORQUE PEDALS ATTACHED TO THE TORQUE CONTROL STUBS. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG DISCLOSED ONE MAGNETO WAS OFF ON IT'S TIMING AND THE MAGNETO HAD LOST APRX 43% OF IT'S MAGNETISM. BOTH MAGNETOS CONTAINED OIL AND CARBON BRUSH WEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37616