Accident Hughes 269C N8995F, Wednesday 20 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8995F
MSN: 240278
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A RELATIVELY HIGH SPEED DESCENT WHILE IN A SLIGHT NOSE-LOW AND LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CIRCLING AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 600 FT MSL AWAITING CLEARANCE TO LAND. THE PIC IN THE LEFT SEAT, WHO WAS NOT FLYING THE ACFT, SAID HE FELT NO YAW OR CHANGE IN SOUND BUT SUDDENLY THE GROUND WAS COMING UP AND HE THOUGHT HE OBSERVEDLOW ROTOR RPM. THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERS IS BEING IN PAIN ON THE GROUND ON HIS BACK. NEITHER THE ENGINE NOR THE ROTORSWERE OPERATING AT IMPACT AS VERIFIED BY OBSERVATION OF THE WRECKAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG AND ALL OF ITS ACCESSORIES WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43732