Accident Hughes 269B N9336F, Tuesday 13 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1984
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9336F
MSN: 24-0030
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clint, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N9336F, CRASHED WHILE ON A TRAINING flight. THE CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR & HIS STUDENT WERE KILLED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MAIN DRIVE SHAFT THRUST BEARING HAD FAILED. A SERVICE BULLETIN DATED 1968 MANDATED REPLACEMENT OF THE BEARING AT 300 HR TIME IN SERVICE INTERVAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41568