Accident Glasair II RG N92T, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Dutton, Howard W.
Registration: N92T
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the homebuilt airplane maneuvering. They observed the nose to pitch up and the airplane to enter a steep nosedown attitude with counter-clockwise rotation. Coincident with the pitch-up maneuver there was a popping sound from the airplane and engine sounds ceased. Just prior to impact high level engine sounds returned.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's not maintaining aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DCD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DCD03

Location