Accident Teratorn Tierra II N351R, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Gregory A. Moore
Registration: N351R
MSN: 3601534
Engine model:ROTAX BOMBARDIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Jct, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onsted, MI (83G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL WHEN IT BEGAN A LEFT HAND TURN. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING THIS TURN, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DESCEND, AND THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE DEPLOYED. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES WITH A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PARACHUTE SHROUD LINE, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE WING'S MAIN SPAR, HAD ENTANGLED ITSELF AROUND THE PUSHER ENGINE'S PROPELLER SHAFT. A WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS APROXIMATELY 200 POUNDS ABOVE ITS GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT, AND ITS CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS .4 OF AN INCH FORWARD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT. THE PARACHUTE WAS PAST DUE FOR ITS TWO YEAR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: ENTANGLEMENT OF THE EMERGENCY BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WITH THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER SHAFT AFTER IT DEPLOYED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMIT WAS EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEC02

Location