Accident Hispano HA-200D Saeta N9108Q, Wednesday 29 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200D Saeta
Owner/operator:Wayne Cozad
Registration: N9108Q
MSN: HA20-89
Engine model:Turbomeca MARBORE IIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (I19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the airplane and a prospective buyer departed on a demonstration flight. The airplane was observed performing several low passes at the departure airport, one of which resulted in a 360 degree roll. During the climb out the airplane was observed to roll inverted and attempt a 'split S' just prior to disappearing below a tree line. A witness stated she suddenly hear the load roar of a very close jet powered airplane, looked out the window and observed an airplane flying about 40 feet above the ground, 'fast and reasonably level.' The airplane then nosed over and crashed. The majority of the wreckage was scattered for about 300 feet on a northerly heading and several parts of the wreckage were consumed by a post crash fire. Two broken limbs were observed atop a 75 foot tall tree, located about 110 feet south of the initial ground impact point. About 90 feet north-northeast of the tree, a smaller tree, about 15 feet tall had numerous broken limbs. The tree line to the east of the wreckage path and the majority of trees in the accident site area were about 50 feet tall or less.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance with trees after an improper decision to perform low level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA104

Location