Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N2685, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2685
MSN: 2572
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keymar, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the homebuilt Fly Baby was cruising about 1,500 feet above the ground, in a climb or nose high attitude. The witnesses reported hearing a popping sound, after which the right wing folded up next to the fuselage. The airplane descended, and struck the ground. Examination revealed the two flying wires on the underside of the forward right wing spar were separated from the wing. One wire had failed at its loop through the eye of the turnbuckle, and the other wire separated at a failed turnbuckle. Metallurgical examination found evidence of overload on both failures. According to the designer of the airplane, the airplane had been static load tested to 6gs with no failure. In addition, each pair of flying wires must have similar or matched tension. If one wire was loose, a momentary flight load could exceed the load capability of one wire, which would cause it to fail, followed by the failure of the second wire as it tried to assume the load. The pre-accident tension on the failed flying wires could not be determined.
Probable Cause: An overload failure of both flying wires, on the underside of the right wing, while the airplane was climbing, due to improper balance between the two flying wires, by unknown person(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21102&key=1