Accident Hiller UH-12L N871H, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12L
Owner/operator:Howard Zweifel
Registration: N871H
MSN: 1318
Total airframe hrs:5448 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIVO-540-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION. WHILE PERFORMING A TURN-AROUND, A SPRAY BOOM STRUCK A RAISED DIRT BANK BESIDE A DITCH AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS PITCHED DOWN & TO THE RIGHT, THEN IMPACTED AN UPRIGHT PORTION OF A FLAT BED TRUCK, CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44582