Accident Hiller UH-12E N3005J, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N3005J
MSN: 5024
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miltonfreewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that as he was watching the helicopter maneuver for the aerial application flight, one of the main rotor blades separated from the helicopter. The helicopter then nosed down and collided with the terrain. Examination of the separated sections of the main rotor blade found that the origin area contained a few crack arrest positions and small ratchet marks, indicating that fatigue cracking initiated from multiple locations. The thickness of the larger spar was measured and found to be slightly below the specified manufacturer's measurements. Scratches or scoring marks, similar to a sanded appearance, were noted on the lower surface where the thickness was reduced. The thickness of the spar wall continued to decrease further outboard of the fracture. Corrosion was also visible. The applicable Airworthiness Directive (AD) requires performance of inspections per the Service Bulletin (SB) to prevent main rotor blade failure due to cracking of the spar or delamination of the trailing edge skin from the spar. The SB specifies the different types of inspections to be accomplished, the intervals for accomplishment of the inspections, and how the inspections are to be performed to detect for cracks or delamination. The SB indicates that a chemical compound is to be used to strip the paint from the surface to accomplish the inspection. Maintenance records indicate that inspections were performed, however, no cracks were detected.

Probable Cause: The main rotor blade separated due to fatigue. Factors were: an Airworthiness Directive was not properly performed, and inadequate inspection of the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA117

Location