Accident Spezio Sport DAL-1 N1141L, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:19:35
Type:Spezio Sport DAL-1
Owner/operator:Lee Mace
Registration: N1141L
MSN: 85
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gravois Mills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT MADE AT LEAST TWO COMPLETE CIRCLES OVER A COVE ON LAKE OF THE OZARKS AT LOW ALT. PART OF THE ACFT TRACK TOOK IT OVER THE SOUTHEAST SHORELINE WHERE SEVERAL LAKE HOMES ARE LOCATED. DURING THE THIRD CIRCLE, AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE LAKE IN A RT TURN, THE RT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY, THE ACFT DESCENDED AND HIT A COVERED BOAT DOCK. THE ACFT THEN FELL INTO THE LAKE BESIDE THE DOCK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36860