Accident Piel CP-301S Emeraude N42RH, Monday 24 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301S Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42RH
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSGI
Destination airport:KSGI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner/builder/pilot of the homebuilt aircraft and a passenger (a foreign visitor) were on a local flight along a beach area. The purpose of the flight was for the visitor to take some video tape footage with the video camera that he took along. Witnesses, including a friend of the visitor, saw the aircraft flying slow at an altitude of aproximetaly 100ft AGL and 300yards from the beach. They reported that the aircraft was flying parallel to the shore line when it pulled up in what appeared to be the initiation of a climb. At about that time, the aircraft suddenly fell off on the right wing and rolled to an inverted, nose low attitude. Reportedly, the aircraft had rolled back to a wings level attitude, and was recovering from a dive, when it impacted in the water. Witnesses reported that the engine was operating at a high RPM (screaming) when the aircraft crashed in about a 45° nose down attitude. An exam of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44905