Accident Rutan VariEze N882BF, Monday 23 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N882BF
MSN: 882
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portola, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (002)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ON RISING TERRAIN WHILE THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE ON A SIGHT-SEEING flight. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF 7000 FT, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX 10000 FT. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED APRX 290 FT ALONG A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION. ABOUT 40 MILES EAST OF THE CRASH SITE, THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT HAD BEEN USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE ENG. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATED, 'AUTO GAS, ESPECIALLY THE HIGH AEROMATIC CONTENT NO-LEAD, SHOULD NOT BE USED.' NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT STRUCTURAL FAILURE WAS REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43017