Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81262, Friday 8 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81262
MSN: AA5B-0479
Total airframe hrs:1133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albin, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, CO
Destination airport:Bismark, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PRE-FLIGHT OR IN-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. THE WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS NEAR BLIZZARD CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEARD CIRCLING, BUT IT WAS NOT SEEN DUE TO SNOW. THE WINDS APPROACHED 50 TO 75 KTS. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED GROUND LEFT WING FIRST IN A SLIGHT BANK AND IN A SHALLOW DESCENT. IT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND DEMOLISHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04542