Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9991U, Wednesday 25 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Fred Schrotenboer
Registration: N9991U
MSN: AA5A0391
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A POST TAKEOFF CROSSWIND CLIMB, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED VERTICALLY IN A FROZEN OPEN FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE 90 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT; THE PILOT TO BE SUFFERING FROM PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING; THE PILOT TO BE LOW IN TOTAL EXPERIENCE, EXPERIENCE IN TYPE; AND RECENT EXPERIENCE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED 16% CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. PASSENGER TEST RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE. THAT SATURATION LEVEL CAN CAUSE DEGRADATION IN JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE. THE PILOT WAS A MECHANIC AND HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO RUNNING ENGINES IN A NON-VENTILATED SHOP THE DAY/EVENING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT RECOVERY. FACTORS WERE: AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT ABOVE MAXIMUM; PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT; LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE; LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE; AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA020

Location