Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N1370R, Tuesday 17 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Kyle E. Engel
Registration: N1370R
MSN: AA5-0770
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KECS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving sightseeing rides to relatives at a family reunion. On his fifth flight, with three passengers, the airplane impacted three electrical transmission wires which were 214 feet above ground level, and located 5 nautical miles north of the airfield. The airplane came to rest 924 feet south of the transmission wires. Postimpact fire consumed the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and inadequate altitude/clearance from the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA148

Location