Accident Grumman G-21E Turbo Goose N121H, Tuesday 13 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21E Turbo Goose
Owner/operator:Rodgers, John D.
Registration: N121H
MSN: 1211
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE GRUMMAN G-21 IN TWO YEARS. ALSO, THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN THE G-21 FOR TWO YEARS. BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WOULD BE NEEDED FOR PURPOSES OF BECOMING CURRENT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AND MADE TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS. DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCRIBED AS LIFTING OFF IN A SHORT DISTANCE AND GOING INTO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BELOW AN ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED LEFT, STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP DESCENT, AND BURNED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINES WERE PROVIDING POWER UNTIL IMPACT; THE ENGINES AND PROPELLERS HAD EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. THE FLAP ACTUATORS WERE FOUND EXTENDED TO A POSITION THAT EQUATED WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS (HALF FLAPS). FOUR G-21 PILOTS WERE INTERVIEWED. ACCORDING TO THEM, FLAPS WERE NOT NORMALLY USED FOR TAKEOFF IN THIS AIRPLANE. THEY REPORTED THAT THE TURBOPROP ENGINES HAD SUBSTANTIAL POWER FOR THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, ESPECIALLY WHEN THE PLANE WAS NOT LOADED, AND THAT THE G-21 WOULD TEND TO BECOME AIRBORNE QUICKLY WITH FLAPS EXTENDED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED EXCESSIVE NOSE-UP ROTATION OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LIFT-OFF, AND FAILED TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE, AND THE USE OF FLAPS DURING A LIGHT WEIGHT TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA182

Location