Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8011K, Wednesday 4 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bob's Flying Service
Registration: N8011K
MSN: 538 B
Total airframe hrs:8090 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esparto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Esparto, CA (MAST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OPERATIONS. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT APPRISED THE FLAGGERS OF HIS FLIGHT PATH, WHICH WAS TO BEGIN AT THE CENTER OF A TOMATO CROP FIELD AND TRAVERSE IN AN EAST TO WEST DIRECTION. DURING THE FIRST LOAD, THE PLT FLEW BENEATH NORTH/SOUTH TRANSMISSION WIRES. DURING THE SECOND LOAD, HE BEGAN A SWATH RUN FROM A WEST TO EAST DIRECTION. AS THE ACFT CAME TO THE TRANSMISSION WIRES, THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMB, BUT THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A WIRE. THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED CAUSING AN INFLT FIRE AND THE AIRPLANE PLUMMETED TO THE GND. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S CLEARANCE WITH THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22934