Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48370, Wednesday 19 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Stanley J. Wright
Registration: N48370
MSN: 8B
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marmaduke, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO PULLING UP FROM ITS SECOND SWATH RUN, FIRST IN THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SET OF ELECTRICAL WIRES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. FOLLOWING THE INITIAL WIRE STRIKE, THE AIRPLANE FLEW ABOUT 1/4 MILE TRAILING ABOUT 15 FEET OF 3/8 INCH WIRE UNTIL THE WIRE STRUCK AND SEVERED A SECOND SET OF WIRES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, ROLL LEFT, THEN PITCH NOSE DOWN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRAILING WIRES WERE ENTANGLED ON THE RIGHT WING, INCLUDING THE AILERON GAP, AND ON THE EMPENNAGE CONTROL SURFACES.

Probable Cause: (1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES AND (2) THE WIRE'S SUBSEQUENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA103

Location