Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6708K, Thursday 19 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1990
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6708K
MSN: 374B
Total airframe hrs:4817 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS OF 2 GRUMMAN G-164 ACFT (N6708K & N10222) PRE-ARRANGED TO CONDUCT AERIAL APPLICATION AT THE SAME FLD. THEY AGREED TO ENTER THE FLD AT OPPOSITE ENDS ON OPPOSITE HEADINGS & PERFORM A RACETRACK PATTERN. AT THE COMPLETION OF EACH SWATH, A LEFT TURN WAS PLANNED & THE SEQUENCE WAS TO BE REPEATED UNTIL THE APPLICATION WAS COMPLETED. A GROUND WITNESS RPRTD THAT AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN, ONE OF THE ACFT (N6708K) TURNED TO THE RIGHT & INTO THE PATH OF THE OTHER ACFT (N10222). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED WITH ONE ANOTHER. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF N6708K AND N10222 TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N6708K TO FOLLOW A PREARANGED PROCEDURE FOR REVERSING THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22933

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1983 N6708K Haley Flying Service, Inc. 0 Tracy, CA sub