Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6550, Sunday 20 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jensen, Gaelard, K.
Registration: N6550
MSN: 693
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pingree, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command impacted power lines during a pull-up maneuver, severing two of the three 161,000 volt unmarked power lines. The aircraft then descended out of control, impacting terrain in a nose low, upright attitude, and came to rest on the east side of the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was the unmarked power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA172

Location