Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8385, Sunday 30 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:James R. Floyd
Registration: N8385
MSN: 878
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS COMPLETING A FINAL PASS AFTER AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED WIRES AT THE END OF A FIELD, ROLLED INVERTED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. NO AIRPLANE OR ENGINE ANOMOLIES WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines. A factor related to the accident were the powerlines which were contacted during the aerial application operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DCQ01

Location