Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9728, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Abbeville Air Service
Registration: N9728
MSN: 1246
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS EMPLOYED AS A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATE & CHARTER PLT; HOWEVER, HE HAD NOT FLOWN AGRICULTURAL ACFT IN SEVERAL YEARS. HE HAD RECEENTLY PURCHASED HALF INTEREST IN THE AIR SEVICE & WAS ON HIS 1ST REFRESHER FLT SINCE THEN. WHILE THE PLT WAS PRACTICING A TURN-AROUND, THE ACFT STALLED AT THE TOP OF A TURN, ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38787