Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7926, Monday 5 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Joseph F. Dion
Registration: N7926
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9063 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosalia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, WA (72S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command departed the airport in a Grumman G-164A spray plane. En route to the destination field, and while overflying hilly terrain, the aircraft's tail wheel impacted the ground, followed by the main gear. The aircraft continued over an embankment, nosing over while crossing a paved road, before coming to rest and burning. There was no evidence that the pilot jettisoned the 2,040 pound herbicide load. Propeller slash marks early in the ground track indicated high engine RPM at the initial ground impact. Additionally, toxicological evaluation of samples from the pilot-in-command revealed 0.002 ug/ml of Tetrahydrocannabinol detected in blood, 0.08 ug/ml of Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid detected in blood, and 0.035 ug/ml of Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid detected in urine indicating fairly recent (within several hours) use of Marihuana.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were, hilly terrain conditions and impairment due to recent use of marihuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA099

Location