Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7864, Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Aerial Service
Registration: N7864
MSN: 1001
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osceola, AR (7M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT FLYING OVER THE HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION CABLES PRIOR TO SWATH RUNS. THE TENTH PASS THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO CABLES. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MUCH OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1987 N7864 Osceola Aerial Ser.inc. 0 Forrest City, AR sub