Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8751H, Tuesday 15 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Harmon Air Service
Registration: N8751H
MSN: 1510
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hankamer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO GRUMMAN AG CATS OPERATED BY THE SAME AIR SERVICE COLLIDED IN MID AIR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS ONE WAS DEPARTING AND THE OTHER WAS RETURNING TO A TEMPORARY AIR STRIP ADJACENT TO THE FIELDS THEY WERE FERTILIZING. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT BOTH PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE OTHER BY PULLING UP. LOW CHOLINERASE WAS FOUND IN THE TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLE OF THE OLDER PILOT, WHO WAS THE OWNER OF THE AIR SERVICE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33276