Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N6521K, Friday 23 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6521K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1137 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Malone, FL
Destination airport:Malone, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SPRAY RUN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP IN A TIGHT LEFT TURN STRIKING A WATER TOWER APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET FROM THE TOP. THE AIRCRAFT SPIRALED DOWN AND CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 135 FEET FROM THE BASE OF THE TOWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02411