Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N634U, Sunday 10 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilmot Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N634U
MSN: 370
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10035 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot initiated a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. Examination revealed a fractured throttle cable due to excessive wear & fatigue cracking. The fractured area of the cable was not accessible for inspection due to its location within the cable housing. The 1965 aircraft had accumulated 10,001.96 hours. No evidence was found that the throttle cable had ever been replaced. Mid-afternoon, the pilot felt nauseated; however, he continued the aerial application flights. A land owner found the airplane upside down in a cotton field and called 911. Seat belt/shoulder harness was not worn. Autopsy results indicated the pilot's cause of death as 'acute thrombosis of the left anterior descending coronary artery complicated by multiple injuries sustained in the accident. The pathologists reported that the autopsy demonstrated evidence of compressional asphyxia.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fractured throttle cable because the cable housing prevents an inspection of the cable by maintenance personnel. Factors were the pilot's impairment due to a heart attack, the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the pilot's failure to use the seat belt/shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1986 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
24 July 1991 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
11 March 1993 N634U Racer's Ag Service 0 Goodwin, AR sub

Location